Estonian Architecture Awards 2016


The online exhibition scrolling open before you introduces the nominees for this year's annual architectural awards issued by the Estonian Association of Architects, the Estonian Landscape Architects' Union, the Estonian Association of Interior Architects, and the Cultural Endowment of Estonia, thus providing an overview of the best of the best in Estonian architecture over the last few years. The winners will be announced following the 2016 Estonian Architecture Awards ceremony on December 9th.

Scroll down

Our Partners


Scroll down

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

PUBLIC

Estonian Pavilion at Expo 2015

Kadri Tamme, Liis Mägi

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Estonian Pavilion at Expo 2015

Bureau: Kadarik Tüür Arhitektid
Kadri Tamme, Liis Mägi

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

PUBLIC

Hektor Design Hostel

Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Hektor Design Hostel

Bureau: KAMP Arhitektid
Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Logo and visual identity: Martin Eelma (Tuumik)
Wall graphics: Multistab
Photos: Jarek Jõepera

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

PUBLIC

Public areas of the Kvartal shopping centre

Kadri Tamme, Liis Mägi

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Public areas of the Kvartal shopping centre

Bureau: Kadarik Tüür Arhitektid
Kadri Tamme, Liis Mägi

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

PUBLIC

Korsten, armastus ja hea toit Restaurant

Hanna Karits, Annes Arro

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Korsten, armastus ja hea toit Restaurant

Hanna Karits, Annes Arro

Photos: Virge Viertek

WINNER

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

PUBLIC

Tuljak Restaurant

Interior architecture: Tarmo Piirmets; architecture: Valve Pormeister

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Tuljak Restaurant

Interior architecture: Tarmo Piirmets; architecture: Valve Pormeister

Original interior design: Väino Tamm, Vello Asi
Photos: Terje Ugandi

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

PUBLIC

Construction of Tartu University Hospital Medical Campus, Phase II

Interior architecture: Matti Anttila, Agu Külm, Berit Freivald, Maarja Varkki; architecture: Architecture Workshop Finland OY, Conarte

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Construction of Tartu University Hospital Medical Campus, Phase II

Interior architecture: Matti Anttila, Agu Külm, Berit Freivald, Maarja Varkki; architecture: Architecture Workshop Finland OY, Conarte

Photos: Oleg Hartšenko

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OFFICE

Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in London

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule, Kaur Käärma (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Pelle-Sten Viiburg (Doomino Arhitektid)

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in London

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule, Kaur Käärma (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Pelle-Sten Viiburg (Doomino Arhitektid)

Photos:: Terje Ugandi

WINNER

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OFFICE

Offices of Lenne

Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Offices of Lenne

Bureau: KAMP Arhitektid
Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Structural design: Egon Kivi (E. Kivi Inseneribüroo)
Engineering parts: Mikk Tasa (O3 Inseneribüroo)
Photos: Terje Ugandi

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OFFICE

Offices of Playtech

Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Offices of Playtech

Bureau: KAMP Arhitektid
Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Logo and visual identity: Martin Eelma (Tuumik)
Photos: Terje Ugandi

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OFFICE

Estonian office of TransferWise

Kärt Loopalu, Krista Thomson, team Heleri Lindeberg, Rose-Marie Keva

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Estonian office of TransferWise

Bureau: Superellips
Kärt Loopalu, Krista Thomson, team Heleri Lindeberg, Rose-Marie Keva

Graafiline disain: Adark
Fotod: Kalle Veesaar

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OFFICE

Offices of Twilio Estonia

Interior architecture: Katrin Kaevats, co-authors Jaan Port, Markus Nimik, Neeme Tiimus, Anna Nikland; architecture: PIN Arhitektid

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Offices of Twilio Estonia

Interior architecture: Katrin Kaevats, co-authors Jaan Port, Markus Nimik, Neeme Tiimus, Anna Nikland; architecture: PIN Arhitektid

Photos: Tõnu Tunnel

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OBJECT

Sidetable “Readers”

Author: Aap Piho

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Sidetable “Readers”

Author: Aap Piho

Photos:: Triin Mangusson

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OBJECT

Acoustic lamp “Riba”

Authors: Margus Triibmann, Kard Maännil

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Acoustic lamp “Riba”

Authors: Margus Triibmann, Kard Maännil

Photos:: Juta Kübarsepp, KEHA3

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OBJECT

Architect’s drawing boards

Aap Piho

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Architect’s drawing boards

Aap Piho

Photos: Triin Mangusson

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OBJECT

Chandeliers “Birch Catkins”

Margus Triibmann, Kard Männil

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Chandeliers “Birch Catkins”

Margus Triibmann, Kard Männil

Photos: Terje Ugandi

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OBJECT

Wooden megaphones RUUP

Estonian Academy of Arts first-year interior architecture students 2014/2015; supervisors: b210 and Derelict OÜ

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Wooden megaphones RUUP

Estonian Academy of Arts first-year interior architecture students 2014/2015; supervisors: b210 and Derelict OÜ

Creators: Concept: Birgit Õigus; co-creators: Mariann Drell, Ardo Hiiuväin, Lennart Lind, Henri Kaarel Luht, Mariette Nõmm, Johanna Sepp, Kertti Soots, Sabine Suuster
Photos: Tõnu Tunnel

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

OBJECT

Spatial installation “Apparition”

Ann Mirjam Vaikla, Urmo Vaikla, Tüüne-Kristin Vaikla, Ingel Vaikla, Mikk Meelak

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Spatial installation “Apparition”

Ann Mirjam Vaikla, Urmo Vaikla, Tüüne-Kristin Vaikla, Ingel Vaikla, Mikk Meelak

Photos: Vaikla Studio

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

HOME

KODA

Concept: Taavi Jakobson, Ülar Mark, Hannes Tamjärv, Kalev Ramjalg, Marek Strandberg; architect: Ülar Mark; interior architects Kariina Kristiina Kaufmann, Kadri Tonto, Hannes Praks; structural design: Egon Kivi

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

KODA

Bureau: Kodasema
Concept: Taavi Jakobson, Ülar Mark, Hannes Tamjärv, Kalev Ramjalg, Marek Strandberg; architect: Ülar Mark; interior architects Kariina Kristiina Kaufmann, Kadri Tonto, Hannes Praks; structural design: Egon Kivi

Structural design: Egon Kivi
Furnishings: Floy Ifs
Photos: Tõnu Tunnel

WINNER

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

HOME

Kuke Guesthouse

Interior architecture: Pille Lausmäe (Pille Lausmäe SAB), Mari Põld (MP Studio), Liisa Põime (Arhitektuuribüroo Studio 3); architecture Emil Urbel (Arhitektibüroo Emil Urbel)

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Kuke Guesthouse

Interior architecture: Pille Lausmäe (Pille Lausmäe SAB), Mari Põld (MP Studio), Liisa Põime (Arhitektuuribüroo Studio 3); architecture Emil Urbel (Arhitektibüroo Emil Urbel)

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

HOME

Floating sauna

Tomomi Hayashi

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Floating sauna

Tomomi Hayashi

Photos: Jakob Meier

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

MUSEUM/EXHIBITION

Estonian Mining Museum

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Joonas Sarapuu (Innopolis Insenerid)

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Estonian Mining Museum

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Joonas Sarapuu (Innopolis Insenerid)

Photos: Arno Mikkor

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

MUSEUM/EXHIBITION

Estonian Health Care Museum

Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Andrus Kõresaar, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Raili Paling (KOKO arhitektid)

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Estonian Health Care Museum

Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Andrus Kõresaar, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Raili Paling (KOKO arhitektid)

Graphic design and custom expo solutions: Motor/Produktsioonigrupp
Furnishings: Mipla
Curator: Ülle Kask
Photos: Andres Teiss

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

MUSEUM/EXHIBITION

“Expedition Wunderlich”

Katrin Talvik, Merilin Tee, Sabine Suuster, Martin Saar, Karl Taul, Alden Jõgisuu, Tõnu Lensment, Aadam Kaarma, Carl-Dag Lige, Hannes Praks

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

“Expedition Wunderlich”

Katrin Talvik, Merilin Tee, Sabine Suuster, Martin Saar, Karl Taul, Alden Jõgisuu, Tõnu Lensment, Aadam Kaarma, Carl-Dag Lige, Hannes Praks

Exhibition participants: Bruno Tomberg, Leila Pärtelpoeg, Vello Asi, Teno Velbri, Mait Summatavet, Taevo Gans, Aulo Padar, Juta Lember, Eerik Olle, Pille Lausmäe, Taso Mähar
Web solution: Aadam Kaarma, Mikk Meelak
Sound and electronics: Hans-Gunter Lock, Taavi Tulev
Photos: Henno Luts

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

MUSEUM/EXHIBITION

Photographic installation “ Seeking Souls”

Loreida Hein

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Photographic installation “ Seeking Souls”

Loreida Hein

Photos: Loreida Hein

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

MUSEUM/EXHIBITION

Permanent exhibition “Conflicts and adaptations”

Raul Kalvo, Helen Oja, Tõnis Saadoja

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Permanent exhibition “Conflicts and adaptations”

Raul Kalvo, Helen Oja, Tõnis Saadoja

Graphic design: Tuuli Aule
Curator: Anu Allas
Photos: Stanislav Stepashko

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

MUSEUM/EXHIBITION

Carved Stone Museum

Maarja Varkki, Helle-Triin Hansumäe, Jaagup Roomet

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Carved Stone Museum

Maarja Varkki, Helle-Triin Hansumäe, Jaagup Roomet

Curator: Risto Paju
Photos: Oleg Hartšenko

WINNER

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

MUSEUM/EXHIBITION

University of Tartu Natural History Museum

Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Raivo Kotov, Andrus Kõresaar, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Raili Paling

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

University of Tartu Natural History Museum

Bureau: KOKO arhitektid
Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Raivo Kotov, Andrus Kõresaar, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Raili Paling

Project manager: Reet Mägi
Head curators: Kaie Kotov, Riste Keskpaik
Graphic design and custom expo solutions: Motor / Produktsioonigrupp
Furnishings: Mipla
Photos: Kaido Haagen

WINNER

Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

STUDENT AWARD

Coworkshop

Anni Leo, Kati Shipilenko, Inna Fleišer

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Interior Architects’ awards

Coworkshop

Coworkshop is a flexible co-working workshop with a creative work environment, a shared activity space and a laboratory where new ideas can be tested and executed. The bold spatial solution and easy access to workshops promote cooperation between engineers, architects, artists, graphic designers and product designers and allow a smooth workflow between stages in the creative process – from sketch, computer model and construction of physical prototype to photographing the prototype.

Anni Leo, Kati Shipilenko, Inna Fleišer

Supervisors: Tarmo Piirmets, Urmas Pastarus

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Estonian Association of Architects' annual award 2016

Viljandi crematorium funeral rites hall

Raul Vaiksoo, collaborator: Kristo Vaiksoo

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Viljandi crematorium funeral rites hall

Bureau: Raul Vaiksoo Arhitektuuribüroo
Raul Vaiksoo, collaborator: Kristo Vaiksoo

Photos: Kaido Haagen

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Estonian Association of Architects' annual award 2016

Estonian Mining Museum

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Joonas Sarapuu (Innopolis Insenerid)

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Estonian Mining Museum

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Joonas Sarapuu (Innopolis Insenerid)

Photos: Arno Mikkor

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Estonian Association of Architects' annual award 2016

Narva Joaoru recreational area and beach house

Architects: Kalle Vellevoog, Andrus Andrejev, Martin Prommik, interior architect: Tiiu Truus

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Narva Joaoru recreational area and beach house

Bureau: Arhitektuuribüroo JVR
Architects: Kalle Vellevoog, Andrus Andrejev, Martin Prommik, interior architect: Tiiu Truus

Structural design: Ahti Lääne, Jürgen Einpaul (Estkonsult)
Photos: Martin Siplane, Ilja Smirnov

WINNER

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Estonian Association of Architects' annual award 2016

Pärnu beach stadium building

Authors: Jan Skolimowski, Peeter Loo; collaborator: Anton Andres

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Pärnu beach stadium building

Bureau: KAMP Arhitektid
Authors: Jan Skolimowski, Peeter Loo; collaborator: Anton Andres

Interior architect: Raul Tiitus (PINK)
Graphic design: Martin Eelma (Tuumik)
Photos: Terje Ugandi

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

SMALL 2013-2015

Floating sauna

Tomomi Hayashi

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Floating sauna

Tomomi Hayashi

Photos: Jakob Meier

WINNER

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

SMALL 2013-2015

KODA

Concept: Taavi Jakobson, Ülar Mark, Hannes Tamjärv, Kalev Ramjalg, Marek Strandberg; architect: Ülar Mark; interior architects Kariina Kristiina Kaufmann, Kadri Tonto, Hannes Praks; structural design: Egon Kivi

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

KODA

Bureau: Kodasema
Concept: Taavi Jakobson, Ülar Mark, Hannes Tamjärv, Kalev Ramjalg, Marek Strandberg; architect: Ülar Mark; interior architects Kariina Kristiina Kaufmann, Kadri Tonto, Hannes Praks; structural design: Egon Kivi

Structural design: Egon Kivi
Furnishings: Floy Ifs
Photos: Tõnu Tunnel

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

SMALL 2013-2015

Uusnurk

Anne Rudanovski, Anna-Liisa Unt

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Uusnurk

Anne Rudanovski, Anna-Liisa Unt

Photos: Anna-Liisa Unt

WINNER

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

SMALL 2013-2015

Wooden megaphones RUUP

Estonian Academy of Arts first-year interior architecture students 2014/2015; supervisors: b210 and Derelict OÜ

Close

WINNER
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Wooden megaphones RUUP

Estonian Academy of Arts first-year interior architecture students 2014/2015; supervisors: b210 and Derelict OÜ

Creators: Concept: Birgit Õigus; co-creators: Mariann Drell, Ardo Hiiuväin, Lennart Lind, Henri Kaarel Luht, Mariette Nõmm, Johanna Sepp, Kertti Soots, Sabine Suuster
Photos: Tõnu Tunnel

NOMINEE

Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

SMALL 2013-2015

Ziggurat

Concept: Saari Sildos; builders: Estonian Academy of Arts first-year architecture and urban design students 2012-2013; supervisors: Jaan Tiidemann, prof. Andres Alver, assistants: Ott Alver, Mari Rass

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Association of Architects’ awards

Ziggurat

Concept: Saari Sildos; builders: Estonian Academy of Arts first-year architecture and urban design students 2012-2013; supervisors: Jaan Tiidemann, prof. Andres Alver, assistants: Ott Alver, Mari Rass

Photos: Paco Ulman

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

WINNER

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Public Space of The Year

Urbancows in Pärnu city

Authors Raili Hurt, Siim Randmäe; Pärnu City Government

Close

WINNER
Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Urbancows in Pärnu city

Authors Raili Hurt, Siim Randmäe; Pärnu City Government

Photos by: Erge Jõgela

NOMINEE

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Public Space of The Year

Pärnu Vallikääru park

Authors Kersti Lootus, Heidi Viilop, Katri Soonberg, Kiur Lootus, Siim Lootus

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Pärnu Vallikääru park

Bureau: Lootusprojekt OÜ
Authors Kersti Lootus, Heidi Viilop, Katri Soonberg, Kiur Lootus, Siim Lootus

Photos by: Erge Jõgela

WINNER

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Garden of the Year

Garden for the Senses in Tallinn Botanic Garden

Authors Kersti Kuus, Kaija Arroval, Ave Visnapuu

Close

WINNER
Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Garden for the Senses in Tallinn Botanic Garden

Authors Kersti Kuus, Kaija Arroval, Ave Visnapuu

Photos by: Erge Jõgela

NOMINEE

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Garden of the Year

Mäe-Tseema garden

Authors Sulev Nurme, Anu Torim

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Mäe-Tseema garden

Authors Sulev Nurme, Anu Torim

Photos by: Sulev Nurme

NOMINEE

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Landscape Architecture Deed of the Year

Promenade of Narva-Jõesuu

Authors Kersti Lootus, Piret Müüripeal, Heidi Viilop, Olavi Jõesaar, Katri Soonberg, Siim Lootus, Ivi Vartsen

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Promenade of Narva-Jõesuu

Bureau: Lootusprojekt OÜ
Authors Kersti Lootus, Piret Müüripeal, Heidi Viilop, Olavi Jõesaar, Katri Soonberg, Siim Lootus, Ivi Vartsen

Photos by: Erge Jõgela

WINNER

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Landscape Architecture Deed of the Year

Outdoor space journal ÕU

Authors Anna-Liisa Unt, Merle Karro-Kalberg, Karin Bachmann

Close

WINNER
Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Outdoor space journal ÕU

Authors Anna-Liisa Unt, Merle Karro-Kalberg, Karin Bachmann

Photos by: Marje Eelma

NOMINEE

Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

Landscape Architecture Deed of the Year

The Estonian publication of Jan Gehl’s Cities for People

Yoko Alender, Neeme Lopp, Liina Teder, Eneli Rohtla

Close

NOMINEE
Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union awards

The Estonian publication of Jan Gehl’s Cities for People

Yoko Alender, Neeme Lopp, Liina Teder, Eneli Rohtla

Photos by: Yoko Alender, Sandra Henningsson

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

„Unbuilt. Visions for a new society 1986–1994″. Exhibition

Curator: Ingrid Ruudi, exhibition design: Karli Luik, graphic design: Margus Tamm

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

„Unbuilt. Visions for a new society 1986–1994″. Exhibition

Curator: Ingrid Ruudi, exhibition design: Karli Luik, graphic design: Margus Tamm

Photo: Karli Luik

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Activities of Sille Pihlak and Siim Tuksam in the field of architecture

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Activities of Sille Pihlak and Siim Tuksam in the field of architecture


Selected activities: Installation and curation of the exhibition "Keha ehitus" in the Estonian Museum of Architecture, installations of Tallinn Music Week "Helilained", Elering's designer mast "Soorebane" (winning entry from a competition)
Photos: Tõnu Tunnel

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Aparthotel Konrad in Tartu

Architects: Tiit Sild, Martin McLean, Keiti Kaasik

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Aparthotel Konrad in Tartu

Architects: Tiit Sild, Martin McLean, Keiti Kaasik

Photos: Marje Eelma, Silver Gutman

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Apartment building in Tallinn

Architects: Koit Ojaliiv, Juhan Rohtla, Joel Kopli

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Apartment building in Tallinn

Bureau: KUU Arhitektid
Architects: Koit Ojaliiv, Juhan Rohtla, Joel Kopli

Photos: Tõnu Tunnel

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Arhitektuurikool (The architecture school)

MTÜ Ruumiharidus

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Arhitektuurikool (The architecture school)

MTÜ Ruumiharidus

Activities: Opened from 2011, enrichment education to children and young adults aged 7-19

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Estonian Mining Museum

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Joonas Sarapuu (Innopolis Insenerid)

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Estonian Mining Museum

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Joonas Sarapuu (Innopolis Insenerid)

Photos: Arno Mikkor

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Pärnu Bay Golf Club

Architects: Jürgen Lepper, Anto Savi, Margus Soonets, Janar Toomesso; interior architects: Liina Vaino, Kaari Metslang, Hannelore Kääramees

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Pärnu Bay Golf Club

Bureau: Arhitekt 11 OÜ
Architects: Jürgen Lepper, Anto Savi, Margus Soonets, Janar Toomesso; interior architects: Liina Vaino, Kaari Metslang, Hannelore Kääramees

Photos: Jüri Seljamaa

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Smart House competence centre in Rakvere

Architects: Oliver Alver, Andres Alver, Indrek Rünkla, Tarmo Laht, Ott Alver, Sven Koppel, Ulla Saar; interior architects: Jan-Jonas Graps, Ken-Kristjan Ruut, Anne Määrmann

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Smart House competence centre in Rakvere

Bureau: Alver Arhitektid
Architects: Oliver Alver, Andres Alver, Indrek Rünkla, Tarmo Laht, Ott Alver, Sven Koppel, Ulla Saar; interior architects: Jan-Jonas Graps, Ken-Kristjan Ruut, Anne Määrmann

Photos: Oliver Alver, Martin Siplane

WINNER

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

St. Paul’s church in Tartu

Architects: Merja Nieminen, Kari Järvinen, interior architect: Markku Norsi

Close

WINNER
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

St. Paul’s church in Tartu

Bureau: Arkkitehtitoimisto Kari Järvinen ja Merja Nieminen Oy
Architects: Merja Nieminen, Kari Järvinen, interior architect: Markku Norsi

Photos: Toomas Tuul

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Wooden house in Nõmme

Archutect: Martin Aunin, interior architect: Kaire Kemp

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Wooden house in Nõmme

Archutect: Martin Aunin, interior architect: Kaire Kemp

Photos: Kaido Haagen

WINNER

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Work on the community level to support the people-friendly development of Kalamaja’s public space

Teele Pehk, Juho Kalberg, Toomas Paaver

Close

WINNER
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Work on the community level to support the people-friendly development of Kalamaja’s public space

Teele Pehk, Juho Kalberg, Toomas Paaver

Major activities: "Activating" Kalarand, a local beach; defending public right of access to Kalasadam; reconceptualising Soo street; launching the Vana-Kalamaja street area initiative etc.
Photos: Triin Pitsi, Toomas Paaver

WINNER

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in London

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule, Kaur Käärma (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Pelle-Sten Viiburg (Doomino Arhitektid)

Close

WINNER
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in London

Interior architecture: Margit Argus, Margit Aule, Kaur Käärma (KAOS Arhitektid), architecture: Pelle-Sten Viiburg (Doomino Arhitektid)

Photos:: Terje Ugandi

WINNER

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Hektor Design Hostel

Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Close

WINNER
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Hektor Design Hostel

Bureau: KAMP Arhitektid
Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Logo and visual identity: Martin Eelma (Tuumik)
Wall graphics: Multistab
Photos: Jarek Jõepera

WINNER

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Offices of Lenne

Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Close

WINNER
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Offices of Lenne

Bureau: KAMP Arhitektid
Jan Skolimowski, collaborator Maie Raud

Structural design: Egon Kivi (E. Kivi Inseneribüroo)
Engineering parts: Mikk Tasa (O3 Inseneribüroo)
Photos: Terje Ugandi

WINNER

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

Tuljak Restaurant

Interior architecture: Tarmo Piirmets; architecture: Valve Pormeister

Close

WINNER
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

Tuljak Restaurant

Interior architecture: Tarmo Piirmets; architecture: Valve Pormeister

Original interior design: Väino Tamm, Vello Asi
Photos: Terje Ugandi

NOMINEE

Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

 

University of Tartu Natural History Museum

Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Raivo Kotov, Andrus Kõresaar, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Raili Paling

Close

NOMINEE
Annual architecture awards of the Cultural Endowment of Estonia

University of Tartu Natural History Museum

Bureau: KOKO arhitektid
Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Raivo Kotov, Andrus Kõresaar, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Raili Paling

Project manager: Reet Mägi
Head curators: Kaie Kotov, Riste Keskpaik
Graphic design and custom expo solutions: Motor / Produktsioonigrupp
Furnishings: Mipla
Photos: Kaido Haagen